Spokane County Parks, Recreation & Golf
 

      Recreation Staff Bios

                                                                       

                                               
 
                                           
                                   John Bottelli - Assistant Director                      

John Bottelli was named Assistant Director for Spokane County Parks and Recreation in October, 2009. As Assistant Director, he is responsible for overseeing the conservation futures program, recreation programming, park planning, education and enforcement, departmental accounting and associated department staff. John has worked for Spokane County for nearly 12 years and moved to the Parks Department in 2007.  With over 5 years of experience in the Parks and Recreation profession, John served as Parks Special Projects Manager prior to becoming Assistant Director.

John's Education Bio

B.S. Environmental Studies (Cum Laude), University of Vermont, Burlington, VT
M.S. Resource Management, Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

 _____________________________________________________________________________


                                           

Joel Blockman - Recreation Manager/Basketball & Softball

As the Recreation Manager for Athletics, Joel brings a great amount of sports knowledge to Spokane County where he manages the basketball and softball programs.  As a past referee, umpire and player, he understands not only the rules of such sports, but also a familiarity with players and how each sport is played.

Joel's Education Bio

B. of Ed. Sport Management, Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

A.A. Business Administration, College of the Siskiyous, Weed, CA


______________________________________________________________________________




Myklynn Stuffing - Secretary II

Myklynn has served Spokane County for over 5 years in the capacity of Secretary for Parks and Recreation. Her duties include sport registration and account management, accounts payable,  customer inquiries and making sure our participants enjoy their visit to our office.

Myklynn's Education Bio


B.A. Leadership and Professional Studies (
Cum Laude), Washington State University in Spokane, WA

Minor in Sociology

Certification in Communications



______________________________________________________________________________




Judi Potter - Secretary II

With over 30 years of service with Spokane County, Judi prides herself on her knowledge of Parks and Recreation.  As our office's first point of contact Judi's duties include sport registrations, payroll, accounts receivable and she's been instrumental in streamlining scheduling and registrations for our programs. You will always be greeted with a smile and good customer service from Judi when visiting Spokane County Parks, Recreation and Golf.

Judi's Education Bio

B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA



______________________________________________________________________________



Sean Flatow - Recreation Assistant

Joining us in November 2011, Sean has made a huge impact on our recreation programs. Coming in as an intern, Sean has proven that he belongs in the recreation field through his willingness to learn and his great attitude. His duties consist of score reporting, roster checks, sport registration and coordinating league tournaments.

Sean's Education Bio

A.A. General Studies, Spokane Falls Community College, Spokane, WA

B.A. Recreation Management, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

Minor in Business Administration


 

                  


 

 

 
  • Saturday 11/1
    11:00 AM
    Alpha Q vs Team Fight
    Franklin #2
  • Saturday 11/1
    11:00 AM
    Pretty Boys vs Men of God
    Franklin #3
  • Saturday 11/1
    12:15 PM
    Avalon vs B Knocks
    Franklin #2
  • Saturday 11/1
    12:15 PM
    DBA/GKA Construction vs Team Fight
    Franklin #3
  • Saturday 11/1
    1:30 PM
    B Knocks vs Pretty Boys
    Franklin #2
  • Saturday 11/1
    1:30 PM
    Avalon vs DBA/GKA Construction
    Franklin #3
  • Saturday 11/1
    2:45 PM
    Men of God vs Alpha Q
    Franklin #2
  • Saturday 11/1
    2:45 PM
    Pretty Boys vs DBA/GKA Construction
    Franklin #3
  • Saturday 11/1
    4:00 PM
    Alpha Q vs B Knocks
    Franklin #2
  • Saturday 11/1
    4:00 PM
    Men of God vs Avalon
    Franklin #3
  • Saturday 11/1
    5:15 PM
    Team Fight vs Pretty Boys
    Franklin #2
  • Sunday 11/2
    1:30 PM
    4th Place vs 5th Place
    Franklin #2
  • Sunday 11/2
    1:30 PM
    3rd Place vs 6th Place
    Franklin #3
  • Sunday 11/2
    2:45 PM
    2nd Place vs 7th Place
    Franklin #2
  • Sunday 11/2
    2:45 PM
    1st Place vs G0 Winner
    Franklin #3
  • Sunday 11/2
    4:15 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Franklin #2
  • Sunday 11/2
    5:30 PM
    G0 Winner vs G0 Winner
    Franklin #2
  • Monday 11/3
    6:15 PM
    Revolver vs Green Machine
    E. Valley #1
  • Monday 11/3
    7:15 PM
    Battalion vs The Spurs
    E. Valley #1
  • Monday 11/3
    8:15 PM
    CHAS vs River City Brewing
    E. Valley #1
  • Tuesday 11/4
    6:15 PM
    Slow and Steady vs Fairchild Falcons
    N. Pines #1
  • Tuesday 11/4
    7:15 PM
    XLBD vs Atlas
    N. Pines #1
  • Tuesday 11/4
    8:15 PM
    Sully's vs Vanderlay Industries
    N. Pines #1