Spokane County Parks, Recreation & Golf
 

      Recreation Staff Bios

                                                                       

                                               
 
                                           
                                   John Bottelli - Assistant Director                      

John Bottelli was named Assistant Director for Spokane County Parks and Recreation in October, 2009. As Assistant Director, he is responsible for overseeing the conservation futures program, recreation programming, park planning, education and enforcement, departmental accounting and associated department staff. John has worked for Spokane County for nearly 12 years and moved to the Parks Department in 2007.  With over 5 years of experience in the Parks and Recreation profession, John served as Parks Special Projects Manager prior to becoming Assistant Director.

John's Education Bio

B.S. Environmental Studies (Cum Laude), University of Vermont, Burlington, VT
M.S. Resource Management, Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

 _____________________________________________________________________________


                                           

Joel Blockman - Recreation Manager/Basketball & Softball

As the Recreation Manager for Athletics, Joel brings a great amount of sports knowledge to Spokane County where he manages the basketball and softball programs.  As a past referee, umpire and player, he understands not only the rules of such sports, but also a familiarity with players and how each sport is played.

Joel's Education Bio

B. of Ed. Sport Management, Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

A.A. Business Administration, College of the Siskiyous, Weed, CA


______________________________________________________________________________




Myklynn Stuffing - Secretary II

Myklynn has served Spokane County for over 5 years in the capacity of Secretary for Parks and Recreation. Her duties include sport registration and account management, accounts payable,  customer inquiries and making sure our participants enjoy their visit to our office.

Myklynn's Education Bio


B.A. Leadership and Professional Studies (
Cum Laude), Washington State University in Spokane, WA

Minor in Sociology

Certification in Communications



______________________________________________________________________________




Judi Potter - Secretary II

With over 30 years of service with Spokane County, Judi prides herself on her knowledge of Parks and Recreation.  As our office's first point of contact Judi's duties include sport registrations, payroll, accounts receivable and she's been instrumental in streamlining scheduling and registrations for our programs. You will always be greeted with a smile and good customer service from Judi when visiting Spokane County Parks, Recreation and Golf.

Judi's Education Bio

B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA



______________________________________________________________________________



Sean Flatow - Recreation Assistant

Joining us in November 2011, Sean has made a huge impact on our recreation programs. Coming in as an intern, Sean has proven that he belongs in the recreation field through his willingness to learn and his great attitude. His duties consist of score reporting, roster checks, sport registration and coordinating league tournaments.

Sean's Education Bio

A.A. General Studies, Spokane Falls Community College, Spokane, WA

B.A. Recreation Management, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

Minor in Business Administration


 

                  


 

 

 
  • Sunday 10/26
    12:15 PM
    Snatch N' Balls vs The Mighty Wombats
    Holmberg Park
  • Sunday 10/26
    1:30 PM
    The Mighty Wombats vs Snatch N' Balls
    Holmberg Park
  • Monday 10/27
    6:00 PM
    Shmi1 vs TEAM BEDROCK
    Northwood #2
  • Monday 10/27
    6:00 PM
    Skill to Kill vs Treasure chest
    Northwood #2 #2
  • Monday 10/27
    6:00 PM
    Scared Hitless vs MonStars
    Northwood #1 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    6:00 PM
    Bump Set Boo vs Boo Balls
    Northwood #2 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    6:15 PM
    CHAS vs Battalion
    Horizon #2
  • Monday 10/27
    6:15 PM
    Boo Balls vs Show Me Your Winners
    E. Valley #1 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    6:15 PM
    Boys and Ghouls vs The MonStars
    E. Valley #1 #2
  • Monday 10/27
    6:15 PM
    bump set spook vs Monkey Bumpers
    E. Valley #2 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    6:15 PM
    Grave Diggers vs Spikeball
    E. Valley #2 #2
  • Monday 10/27
    6:45 PM
    R1-G1 Winner vs R1-G2 Winner
    Northwood #2
  • Monday 10/27
    6:45 PM
    R1-G1 Loser vs R1-G2 Loser
    Northwood #2 #2
  • Monday 10/27
    6:45 PM
    R1-G1 Winner vs R1-G2 Winner
    Northwood #1 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    6:45 PM
    R1-G1 Loser vs R1-G2 Loser
    Northwood #2 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    7:00 PM
    R1-G1 Winner vs R1-G2 Winner
    E. Valley #1 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    7:00 PM
    R1-G1 Loser vs R1-G2 Loser
    E. Valley #1 #2
  • Monday 10/27
    7:00 PM
    R1-G1 Winner vs R1-G2 Winner
    E. Valley #2 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    7:00 PM
    R1-G1 Loser vs R1-G2 Loser
    E. Valley #2 #2
  • Monday 10/27
    7:15 PM
    River City Brewing vs Revolver
    Horizon #2
  • Monday 10/27
    7:30 PM
    R2-G1 Loser vs R2-G2 Winner
    Northwood #2
  • Monday 10/27
    7:30 PM
    R2-G1 Loser vs R2-G2 Winner
    Northwood #1 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    7:45 PM
    R2-G1 Loser vs R2-G2 Winner
    E. Valley #1 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    7:45 PM
    R2-G1 Loser vs R2-G2 Winner
    E. Valley #2 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    8:15 PM
    The Spurs vs Green Machine
    Horizon #2
  • Monday 10/27
    8:15 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R3-G1 Winner
    Northwood #2
  • Monday 10/27
    8:15 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R3-G1 Winner
    Northwood #1 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    8:30 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R3-G1 Winner
    E. Valley #1 #1
  • Monday 10/27
    8:30 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R3-G1 Winner
    E. Valley #2 #1
  • Tuesday 10/28
    6:15 PM
    Hog Pie vs At The Buzzer
    N. Pines #1
  • Tuesday 10/28
    7:15 PM
    Atlas vs Sully's
    N. Pines #1
  • Tuesday 10/28
    8:15 PM
    Vanderlay Industries vs XLBD
    N. Pines #1
  • Wednesday 10/29
    6:15 PM
    Panther Pride vs At The Buzzer
    N. Pines #1
  • Wednesday 10/29
    7:15 PM
    Fairchild Falcons vs McClain's Pizzeria
    N. Pines #1
  • Wednesday 10/29
    8:15 PM
    Poole's Public House vs Slow and Steady
    N. Pines #1