Castle Rock Parks & Recreation
 
Castle Rock Athletics Division

For program registration visit www.crgov.com/registration

Castle Rock Recreation Center
2301 Woodlands Blvd     303-660-1036     www.crgov.com/athletics

Winter Basketball
Updated date: Wednesday, August 20, 2014 1:05 PM

Registration begins on September 1st for the Winter I & II basketball season for grades K - 8th.  For more information or to register please click BASKETBALL to be taken to our crgov website.
Trash Talk
Updated date: Wednesday, June 18, 2014 10:41 AM

Taunting and trash-talking seems to be par for the course now in professional sports. And sadly our kids are taking note, and emulating this behavior on the court, field, mat, ice and in the pool. Some adults and youth sports organizations have even condoned the behavior, saying that a "little fun, good-natured ribbing" is just a part of sports. But is it?

How should we handle trash-talking and taunting when we see it happen in youth sports? 

Click HERE to read the rest of this article.


Free Youth Tennis Clinics
Updated date: Friday, May 16, 2014 1:16 PM

Click below for information on FREE YOUTH TENNIS CLINICS!
Tennis Flyer
Team Site Instructions
Updated date: Wednesday, March 12, 2014 11:07 AM

This season we have incorporated a new teamsideline feature, called Team Sites.  We hope that this feature will help teams communicate easier with not only their team but with friends & family.  Below I will highlight a few items that directly pertain to coaches and parents of the team.
  1. Once we have posted rosters you will receive an email from teamsideline, so please add customer.service@teamsideline.com in your safe list, otherwise your inbox may place it in your junk box.  The subject will read: Announcement | "team name" Communication | TeamSideline.com.  There will be directions in the text field under subject line with additional information and directions to log onto your team site.
  2. To log onto your team site you will need to visit www.teamsideline.com/castlerock and on the top left hand side click on the "Sign In" button.  Your log on information is directly tied into the email address you used during the registration process at www.crgov.comDo not click that you are a new user. Either you have already have a password from a previous team that used the same email address OR you need to click Forgot your password? and request teamsideline to send you a password.  Upon receipt of that password you can go back to the sign in button, enter the email address used at the time of registration and the teamsideline provided password to log onto your account. 
  3. Once you are logged in you will be able to change your password under the My Profile section, plus view your team site under the Team Site section.  It will list every team your child(ren) have been playing since we utilized this system IF you keep the same email during the registration process.

Team Site Information

Once you are logged into the team site you have the ability to view the roster, view practice/game schedules under Events, send out communication, under the Content tab you can post pictures for the entire team to see, invite family and friends to join the page and send out team announcements.  Coaches will have a few more abilities and are the only people allowed to actually view the contact information of families. 

As always you will be able to view the program schedule on the left hand side on our main site without having to log into your team site.  However, you will lose some of those personalized team features that are only available for team sites.

Questions?  Contact the Athletics Division!


Sidelines Etiquette
Updated date: Tuesday, October 1, 2013 1:04 PM

Feel free to read the article posted at TODAY.com:

Sidelines etiquette: How to watch your child play sports without losing it: http://www.today.com/moms/sidelines-etiquette-how-watch-your-child-play-sports-without-losing-8C11260839

Essential Coaching Bag!!
Updated date: Monday, April 1, 2013 11:41 AM

Please visit our local Play It Again Sports in Castle Rock to pick up a coaches bag for $10.  It is stocked with pennies, cones and ice packs for your team!
JOIN THE COMMUNICATION LIST
Updated date: Thursday, December 9, 2010 4:06 PM

Click here to put your email address on the list to receive registration reminders and other Athletics Department news.
 
Weather Line Updates at 4pm: 303-660-1364
  • Tuesday 9/2
    6:30 PM
    March (Forest Green) vs Green Flash (Irish Green)
    Rhyolite Park
  • Tuesday 9/2
    7:20 PM
    Plum Creek (Navy Blue) vs Average Joe's (Dark Blue)
    Rhyolite Park
  • Tuesday 9/2
    8:10 PM
    Prestige Worldwide (Pink) vs Ridgeline Community Church
    Rhyolite Park
  • Tuesday 9/2
    9:00 PM
    Balls Deep (Red) vs Cinnabrewski (Orange)
    Rhyolite Park
  • Wednesday 9/3
    5:30 PM
    Todd Stewart & Chris Walters - Gray vs Troy Evanson - Maroon
    Bison N1
  • Wednesday 9/3
    5:30 PM
    Mike Wiesner - Black vs Michael Jarrett - Royal Blue
    Bison N2
  • Wednesday 9/3
    5:30 PM
    Russell Ditsworth - Navy Blue vs Mary Kelly - Periwinkle
    Bison N3
  • Wednesday 9/3
    5:30 PM
    David & Kim Pinello - Aqua vs Dan Hill - Chocolate
    Bison N5
  • Wednesday 9/3
    5:30 PM
    Joe Garretson - Red vs WAITLIST TEAM - Purple
    Bison N6
  • Wednesday 9/3
    5:30 PM
    Leigh Torres - Orange vs Joe Maronick - Royal Blue
    Bison S6
  • Wednesday 9/3
    5:45 PM
    Shannon Rohleder - Purple vs Glen Babcock - Red
    Founders SF #1
  • Wednesday 9/3
    5:45 PM
    Blake Green - Lime Green vs Jeramie Reese - Green
    Founders SF #2
  • Wednesday 9/3
    5:45 PM
    Marc Lund - Maroon vs Lora Colander - Periwinkle
    Founders SF #5
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:30 PM
    Caryn McMullen - Green vs Kyle Gilbert - Royal Blue
    Bison S2
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:30 PM
    Illyan Everette - Tan vs Chris Lowe - Red
    Bison S3
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:30 PM
    Jon Baird - Navy Blue vs Lindsay Gertz - Purple
    Bison S4
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:30 PM
    Stephanie Kjelstrom - Gold vs Jeff Grilli - Sky Blue
    Bison S5
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:30 PM
    Tracy Riedel - Black vs Mike Wiesner - Light Gray
    Bison S6
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:30 PM
    (14) - Dunbar vs (15) - Bowman
    Metzler Field 1
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:30 PM
    (21) - Sisco vs (23) - McSweeny
    Metzler Field 2
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:30 PM
    (24) - McCarthy vs (25) - Correll
    Metzler Field 3
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:45 PM
    Christian Aznar - Forest Green vs Missy Jonson - Aqua
    Founders SF #3
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:45 PM
    Tara McFarlin - Orange vs Nicole Wright - Maroon
    Founders SF #4
  • Thursday 9/4
    5:45 PM
    Emily Potter - Green vs Sheila & Mike Townsend - Lime Green
    Founders SF #5
  • Thursday 9/4
    6:30 PM
    (11) - Parker vs (13) - Anderson
    Metzler Field 1
  • Thursday 9/4
    6:30 PM
    (12) - Henman vs (16) - Hymer
    Metzler Field 2
  • Thursday 9/4
    6:30 PM
    (22) - Kowalski vs (26) - Yehle
    Metzler Field 3
  • Thursday 9/4
    7:30 PM
    (32) - Burgess vs (35) - Davis
    Metzler Field 1
  • Thursday 9/4
    7:30 PM
    (31) - Pellegrom vs (34) - West
    Metzler Field 2
  • Thursday 9/4
    7:30 PM
    (33) - Lish vs (36) - McPherson
    Metzler Field 3
  • Friday 9/5
    7:15 PM
    Under Dogs vs Ineligibles
    Metzler Field 1
  • Friday 9/5
    7:15 PM
    That Team vs Plum Creek
    Metzler Field 2
  • Friday 9/5
    8:15 PM
    Breaking Bad vs Avery Kyle Entertainment
    Metzler Field 1
  • Friday 9/5
    8:15 PM
    Rock Pile vs That Team
    Metzler Field 2
  • Friday 9/5
    9:15 PM
    Rock Pile vs Cleveland
    Metzler Field 1
  • Friday 9/5
    9:15 PM
    Plum Creek 2 vs Organized Chaos
    Metzler Field 2
  • Saturday 9/6
    8:30 AM
    3-5G4 (Curran) vs 3-5G1 (Downs)
    East Rink
  • Saturday 9/6
    8:30 AM
    3-5G3 (Siroky) vs 3-5G2 (Landry)
    West Rink
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    Steve Hails - Orange vs Jason Rohlfing - Neon Orange
    Bison S2
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    Amy Gutschick - Yellow vs Clayton Fritz - Dark Gray
    Founders SF #1
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    Steve Fletcher - Sky Blue vs Brian Blackadar - Neon Yellow
    Founders SF #2
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    Jim Scott - Navy Blue vs Dan Alvarado - Dark Gray
    Bison S4
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    Jen Reichart - Maroon vs Ali Cusick - Neon Yellow
    Founders SF #3
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    VanWhy - Forest Green vs Christy Jones - Lime Green
    Founders SF #4
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    3G2 (Smith) - Royal Blue vs 3G3 (Keller) - Gray
    MMS Court 1
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    4G1 (McNeal) - Orange vs 4G6 (Howe) - Gray
    MMS Court 2
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    6G5 (Bowman) - Purple vs 6G2 (Raynor) - Green
    MMS Court 3
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:00 AM
    (12) - Henman vs (15) - Bowman
    ButterfieldTurf
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:15 AM
    (42) - Dizmang vs (45) - McGinty
    Butterfield #2
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:30 AM
    (34) - West vs (36) - McPherson
    Butterfield #3
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:30 AM
    6-8G4 (Wilson) vs 6-8G3 (Barnhart)
    East Rink
  • Saturday 9/6
    9:30 AM
    6-8G1 (Deeth) vs 6-8G2 (Simon)
    West Rink
  • Saturday 9/6
    10:00 AM
    3G2 (Smith) - Royal Blue vs 3G1 (Harris) - Orange
    MMS Court 1
  • Saturday 9/6
    10:00 AM
    4G3 (Holm) - Green vs 4G5 (Strom) - Royal Blue
    MMS Court 2
  • Saturday 9/6
    10:00 AM
    6G1 (Romaniuk) - Gray vs 6G3 (Mares) - Royal Blue
    MMS Court 3
  • Saturday 9/6
    10:00 AM
    (11) - Parker vs (14) - Dunbar
    ButterfieldTurf
  • Saturday 9/6
    10:15 AM
    (41) - Ronning vs (44) - Mahaffey
    Butterfield #2
  • Saturday 9/6
    10:30 AM
    (32) - Burgess vs (33) - Lish
    Butterfield #3
  • Saturday 9/6
    11:00 AM
    4G4 (Shultz) - Red vs 4G2 (Holbrook) - Gold
    MMS Court 2
  • Saturday 9/6
    11:00 AM
    5G5 (Zehnder) - Green vs 5G1 (Charles) - Gold
    MMS Court 1
  • Saturday 9/6
    11:00 AM
    6G5 (Bowman) - Purple vs 6G4 (Lopez) - Red
    MMS Court 3
  • Saturday 9/6
    11:00 AM
    (13) - Anderson vs (16) - Hymer
    ButterfieldTurf
  • Saturday 9/6
    11:15 AM
    (43) - Young vs (46) - McCarthy
    Butterfield #2
  • Saturday 9/6
    11:30 AM
    (31) - Pellegrom vs (35) - Davis
    Butterfield #3
  • Saturday 9/6
    12:00 PM
    5G2 (Sparks) - Red vs 5G4 (Lamb) - Orange
    MMS Court 3
  • Saturday 9/6
    12:15 PM
    (22) - Kowalski vs (25) - Correll
    ButterfieldTurf
  • Saturday 9/6
    12:30 PM
    (54) - Byrne vs (51) - Rikli
    Butterfield #2
  • Saturday 9/6
    12:45 PM
    (64) - Anderson vs (61) - Burt
    Butterfield #3
  • Saturday 9/6
    1:00 PM
    5G6 (Medina) - Gray vs 5G3 (Jacobs) - Royal Blue
    MMS Court 3
  • Saturday 9/6
    1:15 PM
    (21) - Sisco vs (24) - McCarthy
    ButterfieldTurf
  • Saturday 9/6
    1:30 PM
    (55) - Johnston vs (52) - Waggoner
    Butterfield #2
  • Saturday 9/6
    1:45 PM
    (63) - Edmonds vs (66) - Pellegrom
    Butterfield #3
  • Saturday 9/6
    2:15 PM
    (23) - McSweeny vs (26) - Yehle
    ButterfieldTurf
  • Saturday 9/6
    2:30 PM
    (53) - Medina vs (56) - Burnell
    Butterfield #2
  • Saturday 9/6
    2:45 PM
    (62) - Powers vs (65) - Koy
    Butterfield #3
  • Sunday 9/7
    11:00 AM
    Team Colorado 9's vs McSweeny 9's AA
    Metzler Field 1
  • Sunday 9/7
    11:00 AM
    Ryan Robinson 10's AA vs Matt Willis 10's AA
    Metzler Field 2
  • Sunday 9/7
    11:00 AM
    Johnson 11's AA vs Team Colorado 11's AAA
    Metzler Field 4
  • Sunday 9/7
    11:00 AM
    Jenson 14's AA vs Walczack 14's AAA
    Metzler Field 3
  • Sunday 9/7
    1:00 PM
    Team Colorado 9's vs Justus 9's AA
    Metzler Field 1
  • Sunday 9/7
    1:00 PM
    Ryan Robinson 10's AA vs Team Colorado 10's Major
    Metzler Field 2
  • Sunday 9/7
    1:00 PM
    Dane 11's Major vs Yost 11's Major
    Metzler Field 4
  • Sunday 9/7
    1:00 PM
    Freeman 13's AAA vs Sandlot 13's AAA
    Metzler Field 3
  • Sunday 9/7
    3:00 PM
    McSweeny 9's AA vs Sandlot 9's AAA
    Metzler Field 1
  • Sunday 9/7
    3:00 PM
    Matt Willis 10's AA vs Sandlot 10's AAA
    Metzler Field 2
  • Sunday 9/7
    3:00 PM
    Sandlot 12's AAA vs Newbold 13's Major
    Metzler Field 3
  • Sunday 9/7
    3:00 PM
    Simmons 12's AA vs Team Colorado 12's AAA
    Metzler Field 4
  • Sunday 9/7
    5:00 PM
    Justus 9's AA vs Sandlot 9's AAA
    Metzler Field 1
  • Sunday 9/7
    5:00 PM
    Sandlot 10's AAA vs Team Colorado 10's Major
    Metzler Field 2
  • Sunday 9/7
    5:00 PM
    Sandlot 14's AAA vs Newbold 13's Major
    Metzler Field 3
  • Monday 9/8
    6:15 PM
    GB4L vs Fermin
    Metzler Field 4
  • Monday 9/8
    6:15 PM
    Pitch Slap vs Mares Video Productions
    Metzler Field 2
  • Monday 9/8
    6:15 PM
    Spring Loaded H20 vs Iron Birds
    Metzler Field 1
  • Monday 9/8
    7:15 PM
    Mashers vs 45G3
    Metzler Field 4
  • Monday 9/8
    7:15 PM
    Scared Hitless vs Bombers
    Metzler Field 2
  • Monday 9/8
    7:15 PM
    Castle Oaks vs Aspen Creek Dental
    Metzler Field 1
  • Monday 9/8
    8:15 PM
    The Rock vs Dingoes
    Metzler Field 4
  • Monday 9/8
    8:15 PM
    C3 Bombers vs Wall Aces
    Metzler Field 2
  • Monday 9/8
    8:15 PM
    Castle Rockies vs Crush
    Metzler Field 1
  • Monday 9/8
    9:15 PM
    Injured Reserve vs Castle Rock Hit Squad
    Metzler Field 4
  • Monday 9/8
    9:15 PM
    Calvary Chapel vs Plum Creek
    Metzler Field 2
  • Monday 9/8
    9:15 PM
    Crush vs NCF
    Metzler Field 1