Castle Rock Parks & Recreation
 
Castle Rock Athletics Division

For program registration visit www.crgov.com/registration

Castle Rock Recreation Center
2301 Woodlands Blvd     303-660-1036     www.crgov.com/athletics

Trash Talk
Updated date: Wednesday, June 18, 2014 10:41 AM

Taunting and trash-talking seems to be par for the course now in professional sports. And sadly our kids are taking note, and emulating this behavior on the court, field, mat, ice and in the pool. Some adults and youth sports organizations have even condoned the behavior, saying that a "little fun, good-natured ribbing" is just a part of sports. But is it?

How should we handle trash-talking and taunting when we see it happen in youth sports? 

Click HERE to read the rest of this article.


Registration Reminder
Updated date: Wednesday, June 11, 2014 10:21 AM

Fall Registration will open on June 23 for the following programs:

Youth Volleyball
Little Tykes Soccer
Inline Hockey
Youth Flag Football
Competitive Fall Baseball

All fall programs have start dates that begin in the first week of August.  Program information can be found at
www.crgov.com/registration otherwise flyers will be posted on the left side of teamsideline.
Free Youth Tennis Clinics
Updated date: Friday, May 16, 2014 1:16 PM

Click below for information on FREE YOUTH TENNIS CLINICS!
Tennis Flyer
Team Site Instructions
Updated date: Wednesday, March 12, 2014 11:07 AM

This season we have incorporated a new teamsideline feature, called Team Sites.  We hope that this feature will help teams communicate easier with not only their team but with friends & family.  Below I will highlight a few items that directly pertain to coaches and parents of the team.
  1. Once we have posted rosters you will receive an email from teamsideline, so please add customer.service@teamsideline.com in your safe list, otherwise your inbox may place it in your junk box.  The subject will read: Announcement | "team name" Communication | TeamSideline.com.  There will be directions in the text field under subject line with additional information and directions to log onto your team site.
  2. To log onto your team site you will need to visit www.teamsideline.com/castlerock and on the top left hand side click on the "Sign In" button.  Your log on information is directly tied into the email address you used during the registration process at www.crgov.comDo not click that you are a new user. Either you have already have a password from a previous team that used the same email address OR you need to click Forgot your password? and request teamsideline to send you a password.  Upon receipt of that password you can go back to the sign in button, enter the email address used at the time of registration and the teamsideline provided password to log onto your account. 
  3. Once you are logged in you will be able to change your password under the My Profile section, plus view your team site under the Team Site section.  It will list every team your child(ren) have been playing since we utilized this system IF you keep the same email during the registration process.

Team Site Information

Once you are logged into the team site you have the ability to view the roster, view practice/game schedules under Events, send out communication, under the Content tab you can post pictures for the entire team to see, invite family and friends to join the page and send out team announcements.  Coaches will have a few more abilities and are the only people allowed to actually view the contact information of families. 

As always you will be able to view the program schedule on the left hand side on our main site without having to log into your team site.  However, you will lose some of those personalized team features that are only available for team sites.

Questions?  Contact the Athletics Division!


Sidelines Etiquette
Updated date: Tuesday, October 1, 2013 1:04 PM

Feel free to read the article posted at TODAY.com:

Sidelines etiquette: How to watch your child play sports without losing it: http://www.today.com/moms/sidelines-etiquette-how-watch-your-child-play-sports-without-losing-8C11260839

Essential Coaching Bag!!
Updated date: Monday, April 1, 2013 11:41 AM

Please visit our local Play It Again Sports in Castle Rock to pick up a coaches bag for $10.  It is stocked with pennies, cones and ice packs for your team!
JOIN THE COMMUNICATION LIST
Updated date: Thursday, December 9, 2010 4:06 PM

Click here to put your email address on the list to receive registration reminders and other Athletics Department news.
 
Weather Line Updates at 4pm: 303-660-1364
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:15 PM
    Dark Grey - West vs Royal Blue - Metzler
    DCHS West
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:15 PM
    Red - Boos vs Yellow - Wolfpack
    Founders #1
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:15 PM
    Carolina Blue - Enriquez vs Light Grey - DeJong
    Founders #2
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:15 PM
    Hunter Green - Wiskus vs Gold - Daugherty
    Soaring Hawk
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:30 PM
    Black - Mike Boeglin vs Chocolate - Matt Coyne
    Bison S1
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:30 PM
    Forest Green - Will Whitley vs Gold - Ryan Burt
    Bison S2
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:30 PM
    Dark Grey - Ryan Cunningham vs Charcoal - TJ Feth
    Bison S5
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:30 PM
    Sunshine - TBA 8 / Keck vs Cobalt Blue - Mick Madsen
    Bison S6
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:30 PM
    Garnet - Jason Hibbert vs Cobalt Blue - Jared Degenhart
    RRP #1
  • Wednesday 7/23
    5:30 PM
    Light Grey - Bill Trombley vs Light Blue - Amanda Patterson
    RRP #2
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:15 PM
    Old Guns vs Caught Lookin'
    Metzler Field 4
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:30 PM
    Forest Green - Michael Zakrzewski vs Orange - Chris Stevenson
    Bison N3
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:30 PM
    Lime - Jim Milliron vs Cobalt Blue - Jeff Gleason
    Bison S1
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:30 PM
    Charcoal - Rachelle Nye vs Sapphire - Brent Timm
    Bison S2
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:30 PM
    Black - Joyce Hanchett vs Carolina Blue - William French
    Bison S5
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:30 PM
    Grey - Matt Smith vs Tan - Jay Weise
    Bison S6
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:30 PM
    Navy - Nick Black vs Dark Grey - Ryan Hedrick
    RRP #1
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:30 PM
    Garnet - William Baca vs Purple - Ted O'Connell
    RRP #2
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:30 PM
    Gold - Matt Franz vs Sunshine - Ben Trombley
    RRP #5
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:30 PM
    Light Blue - Greg Thewes vs White - Darren Hille
    RRP #6
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:40 PM
    Dark Grey - Tobler vs Carolina Blue - Chavira
    DCHS West
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:40 PM
    Royal Blue - Piscitella vs Yellow - McWhorter
    Founders #1
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:40 PM
    Gold - Davenport vs Maroon - Hubbell
    Founders #2
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:40 PM
    Light Grey - Shinkel vs Purple - Sherrets
    Founders #3
  • Wednesday 7/23
    6:40 PM
    Hunter Green - Case vs Red - Gale
    Soaring Hawk
  • Wednesday 7/23
    7:30 PM
    Pitch Slap vs Reds
    Metzler Field 3
  • Wednesday 7/23
    7:30 PM
    Pioneers vs HEI
    Metzler Field 4
  • Wednesday 7/23
    9:00 PM
    HEI vs Pitch Slap
    Metzler Field 3
  • Wednesday 7/23
    9:00 PM
    Pioneers vs Twins
    Metzler Field 4
  • Thursday 7/24
    5:30 PM
    Garnet - Katie Lews vs Light Blue - Mike Paben
    Bison S1
  • Thursday 7/24
    5:30 PM
    Forest Green - Mike Ruth vs Chocolate - Jeff Campbell
    Bison S2
  • Thursday 7/24
    5:30 PM
    Lime - Gina Braidman vs Grey - Scott Knox
    Bison S5
  • Thursday 7/24
    5:30 PM
    Gold - Kevin Cochran vs Maroon - Jim Buie
    Bison S6
  • Thursday 7/24
    5:30 PM
    White - Shauna Earl vs Sapphire - Maison Hughes
    RRP #1
  • Thursday 7/24
    5:30 PM
    Sunshine - Jeremy Fowler vs Royal - Clint Cook
    RRP #2
  • Thursday 7/24
    6:30 PM
    Red - Joe Zydorowicz vs Irish Green - Jeff Schwarzentraub
    Bison N3
  • Thursday 7/24
    6:30 PM
    Orange - Jason Newbold vs Dark Grey - Chance Berndt
    Bison S2
  • Thursday 7/24
    6:30 PM
    Cobalt Blue - Steve Stucky vs Tan - Casey Good
    RRP #1
  • Thursday 7/24
    6:30 PM
    Sky Blue - Justin Weatherwax vs Charcoal - Steven Ferradino
    RRP #2
  • Friday 7/25
    6:15 PM
    Swingers vs Avery Entertainment
    Metzler Field 1
  • Friday 7/25
    6:15 PM
    The Bad News Bears of Elisha vs Plum Creek
    Metzler Field 4
  • Friday 7/25
    6:15 PM
    Big Dawgs vs Rolen
    Metzler Field 2
  • Friday 7/25
    7:15 PM
    Plum Creek vs Unknown
    Metzler Field 1
  • Friday 7/25
    7:15 PM
    The Bad News Bears of Elisha vs Pelo
    Metzler Field 4
  • Friday 7/25
    7:15 PM
    Big Dawgs vs Bazinga
    Metzler Field 2
  • Friday 7/25
    8:15 PM
    Ineligibles vs Super Alpha Wolf Squad
    Metzler Field 1
  • Friday 7/25
    8:15 PM
    Under Dogs vs Pelo
    Metzler Field 4
  • Friday 7/25
    8:15 PM
    Rock Pile vs Bazinga
    Metzler Field 2
  • Friday 7/25
    9:15 PM
    Breaking Bad vs Castle Rockies
    Metzler Field 1
  • Friday 7/25
    9:15 PM
    Under Dogs vs CRBC
    Metzler Field 4
  • Friday 7/25
    9:15 PM
    Castle Rock Adventist vs Rock Pile
    Metzler Field 2
  • Saturday 7/26
    9:00 AM
    Orange - Davis vs White - Zukowski
    Founders #1
  • Saturday 7/26
    9:00 AM
    Maroon - Close vs Gold - Daugherty
    Founders #2
  • Saturday 7/26
    10:30 AM
    White - Crotzer vs Sapphire - Ewoniuk
    Founders #1
  • Saturday 7/26
    10:30 AM
    Orange - Harris vs Purple - Sherrets
    Founders #2
  • Monday 7/28
    5:15 PM
    Red - Gale vs Gold - Davenport
    Butterfield #2
  • Monday 7/28
    5:30 PM
    Black - Mike Boeglin vs Gold - Ryan Burt
    Bison S1
  • Monday 7/28
    5:30 PM
    Light Grey - Bill Trombley vs Cobalt Blue - Jared Degenhart
    RRP #1
  • Monday 7/28
    5:30 PM
    Chocolate - Matt Coyne vs Cobalt Blue - Mick Madsen
    Bison S5
  • Monday 7/28
    5:30 PM
    Dark Grey - Ryan Cunningham vs Forest Green - Will Whitley
    Bison S2
  • Monday 7/28
    5:30 PM
    Charcoal - TJ Feth vs Sunshine - TBA 8 / Keck
    Bison S6
  • Monday 7/28
    5:30 PM
    Light Blue - Amanda Patterson vs Garnet - Jason Hibbert
    RRP #2
  • Monday 7/28
    6:15 PM
    Castle Rockies vs Journeymen 2
    Metzler Field 2
  • Monday 7/28
    6:15 PM
    Pitch Slap vs Church of the Rock
    Metzler Field 4
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Royal Blue - Metzler vs Gold - Daugherty
    Founders #3
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Cobalt Blue - Jeff Gleason vs Sapphire - Brent Timm
    Bison N3
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Forest Green - Michael Zakrzewski vs Carolina Blue - William French
    Bison S1
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Tan - Jay Weise vs Orange - Chris Stevenson
    Bison S2
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Lime - Jim Milliron vs Chocolate - Jeremy Bennington
    Bison S5
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Charcoal - Rachelle Nye vs Grey - Matt Smith
    Bison S6
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Navy - Nick Black vs Light Blue - Greg Thewes
    RRP #1
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Garnet - William Baca vs Gold - Matt Franz
    RRP #2
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Dark Grey - Ryan Hedrick vs White - Darren Hille
    RRP #5
  • Monday 7/28
    6:30 PM
    Sunshine - Ben Trombley vs Purple - Ted O'Connell
    RRP #6
  • Monday 7/28
    6:40 PM
    Maroon - Hubbell vs Dark Grey - Tobler
    Butterfield #2
  • Monday 7/28
    7:15 PM
    Bombers vs GB4L
    Metzler Field 1
  • Monday 7/28
    7:15 PM
    Journeymen 3 vs Mares Video Productions
    Metzler Field 2
  • Monday 7/28
    7:15 PM
    Horizon Hardwood vs C3 Bombers
    Metzler Field 4
  • Monday 7/28
    8:15 PM
    Crush vs Journeymen 3
    Metzler Field 2
  • Monday 7/28
    8:15 PM
    Journeymen I vs The A-Men
    Metzler Field 4
  • Monday 7/28
    9:15 PM
    Mashers vs NCF
    Metzler Field 2
  • Monday 7/28
    9:15 PM
    Injured Reserve vs Wall Aces
    Metzler Field 4
  • Tuesday 7/29
    6:30 PM
    Light Grey - Shinkel vs Royal Blue - Piscitella
    Founders #3
  • Tuesday 7/29
    6:30 PM
    Carolina Blue - Chavira vs Hunter Green - Case
    Founders #1
  • Tuesday 7/29
    6:30 PM
    Dark Grey - West vs Red - Boos
    Founders #2