Welcome to St. Pius X Athletic Association

The Athletic Programs are available to St. Pius X School students, and public school students who are members of St. Pius X or Seton Parish. Registration for Summer sports is now open. If you would like to be included on our email list, click the communications tab below to leave your name and email.

WINTER SPORTS are right around the corner!!! 

 

 

It's time to register your son or daughter

for

WINTER SPORTS

New Head Coaches be sure to register for the "Play Like a Champion Today" Class - Go to the "coaching links" tab on the main menu above.

Sudden Cardiac Arrest - Lindsay's Law  went into effect Aug 1, 2017 applicable to all youth sport organizations. All participants and their parents are required to view a video and read the material contained in an instructional hand-out.  Links to the video and hand-out are available on the main menu of our web site, www.spxaa.net  under the tab "Lindsay's Law" on the main menu.

 

 .

 

Basketball 2017-2018 - Winter 2017

Girls and Boys Grades 4 – 8

Basketball is open to players of all experience and skill levels. On the 4th through 6th grade teams, experienced players are distributed evenly among the teams.  In 7th and 8th grade, the more experienced players are placed on one team, and the less experienced players placed on another team.

Basketball begins in early November and goes through mid to late February.  For the younger grades there are generally two practices per week lasting sixty to ninety minutes each.  The older grades may have additional practices and the length may be longer.  Practices are held in the St. Pius X gym and other local gyms depending upon availability.

Games begin in early December, are played on a Saturday or Sunday, and are played at various Diocesan schools. If your team plays at St. Pius, parent volunteers are needed to staff the admission table and the concession stand. There is a season ending tournament for all teams except the 4th grade teams. Each team is also allowed to play in one additional tournament if coaches and parents are in agreement.

Each player needs appropriate basketball attire. The Athletic Association provides a uniform and a reversible practice jersey.  These items of clothing need to be returned at the end of the season.

If you would like to volunteer as a coach, or if you have questions about the basketball program, please send an email to the Basketball Commissioner, Heath Parker, at heath.parker@keybenefit.com.

Registration Status:
Open
Regular Registration:
Sunday, October 1, 2017 - Sunday, December 31, 2017
Program Duration:
Sunday, October 1, 2017 - Wednesday, February 28, 2018
Regular Registration Cost:
$ 115.00


Bishop Hartley Hawk Wrestling - Winter 2017

Bishop Hartley Hawk Wrestling is open to any male student in 7th-8th grade.

Practices will be at the Bishop Hartley Wrestling Room on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday from 6:15pm to 8:00pm, starting on November 13th.

The cost is $130 which covers the tournament entry fee.  Competition singlets will be issued to all team members for use in meets.  Junior High team members will be issued head gear for the season and receive shorts and shirts.

The sign-up form, further details, and contact information can be found under the Downloads tab. (This listing is informational only. Registration is not accepted through the site.)

 

Registration Status:
Open
Regular Registration:
Saturday, October 28, 2017 - Sunday, February 11, 2018
Program Duration:
Saturday, October 28, 2017 - Sunday, February 11, 2018
Regular Registration Cost:
$ 130.00


Wrestling - Winter 2017

Catholic Eastside Wrestling Club (1st-3rd) and Diocesan Recreation Association Youth Wrestling (4th-6th) is open to any male student that attends one of the following schools: St. Pius X, All Saints, Holy Spirit, St. Catherine, St Mary's, and St. Matthew.

Practices will be at St. Charles Wrestling Room on Tuesday and Thursday from 6:15pm to 7:45pm, starting on November 14th.

The cost is $75 which covers insurance, officials, facility usage, and t-shirt.

The sign-up form, further details, and contact information can be found under the Downloads tab. (This listing is informational only. Registration is not accepted through the site.)

 

Registration Status:
Open
Regular Registration:
Saturday, October 28, 2017 - Sunday, February 11, 2018
Program Duration:
Saturday, October 28, 2017 - Sunday, February 11, 2018
Regular Registration Cost:
$ 75.00


  • Friday 12/15
    8:10 PM
    OLPH - White vs St. Cecilia
    St. Cecilia  
  • Friday 12/15
    8:10 PM
    St. Timothy vs St. Matthias
    St. Timothy  
  • Saturday 12/16
    8:30 AM
    St. James- LeTia vs St. Paul- Matt
    St. Timothy  
  • Saturday 12/16
    8:30 AM
    St. Mary - Cols vs St. Matt - Dan
    St. Catherine  
  • Saturday 12/16
    8:30 AM
    St. Paul Mike C vs St. Mary Columbus Derek
    St. Agatha  
  • Saturday 12/16
    8:30 AM
    Immaculate Conception Jim vs St James
    IC  
  • Saturday 12/16
    8:30 AM
    St. Pius 7th Yankovich vs Our Lady of Peace
    St. Pius X  
  • Saturday 12/16
    8:30 AM
    Our Lady of Peace - White vs St. Brigid - Gold
    St. Brigid  
  • Saturday 12/16
    8:30 AM
    St. Michael vs St. Paul - White
    St. Paul  
  • Saturday 12/16
    9:00 AM
    St. Pius 8th Huffman-Mentel vs St. Catharine
    Hartley High  
  • Saturday 12/16
    9:30 AM
    St. Paul - Kevin vs IC - Matt
    St. Catherine  
  • Saturday 12/16
    9:30 AM
    St Brigid Jason vs St. Agatha
    St. Agatha  
  • Saturday 12/16
    9:30 AM
    St Matt Mary vs St Bridgid Steve
    IC  
  • Saturday 12/16
    9:35 AM
    St. Michael- Joe vs St. Andrew- Annie
    St. Timothy  
  • Saturday 12/16
    9:35 AM
    Holy Spirit vs St. Agatha
    St. Pius X  
  • Saturday 12/16
    9:35 AM
    St. Michael vs St. Pius 7th/8th Esparza
    St. Paul  
  • Saturday 12/16
    10:05 AM
    All Saints vs Columbus St. Mary
    Hartley High  
  • Saturday 12/16
    10:30 AM
    St. Catherine vs St. Pius 5th Murray
    St. Catherine  
  • Saturday 12/16
    10:30 AM
    St Brendan Dave vs St. Andrew Chris
    St. Agatha  
  • Saturday 12/16
    10:30 AM
    St Pius 4th Zang vs St Paul Allen
    IC  
  • Saturday 12/16
    10:40 AM
    St. Paul- Kevin vs St. Andrew- Kathi
    St. Pius X  
  • Saturday 12/16
    10:40 AM
    St. Paul - Gray vs St. Vincent
    St. Paul  
  • Saturday 12/16
    11:30 AM
    St. Michael- Mitch vs St. Catherine- Scott
    St. Catherine  
  • Saturday 12/16
    11:30 AM
    St Andrew vs St Paul Aaron
    St. Michael  
  • Saturday 12/16
    11:30 AM
    St Matt Adam vs St Andrew Matt
    OLP  
  • Saturday 12/16
    11:30 AM
    St. Paul vs St. Brigid
    St. Matthias  
  • Saturday 12/16
    11:30 AM
    St. Agatha vs IC
    St. Agatha  
  • Saturday 12/16
    11:45 AM
    St. Matthias- Doug vs St. Catherine- Tom
    St. Pius X  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:15 PM
    St. Pius X- Parker vs OLPH- Mike
    Hartley High  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:15 PM
    Del. St. Mary vs St. Patrick
    Del. St. Mary  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:30 PM
    St. Brendan- Brian vs IC- Dirk
    St. Catherine  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:30 PM
    St. Matthew- Jeff vs St. Paul- Angela
    Holy Spirit  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:30 PM
    St. Pius X- Ashleigh vs St. Catherine- John
    St. Matthias  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:30 PM
    St. Matt Jeff vs OLP
    St. Michael  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:30 PM
    St Pius 4th Smith vs Immaculate Conception Joe
    OLP  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:30 PM
    St. Pius 6th Bare vs All Saints
    St. Agatha  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:30 PM
    IC vs St. Andrew
    St. Andrew  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:50 PM
    IC- Arden vs St. Agatha- Mark
    St. Pius X  
  • Saturday 12/16
    12:50 PM
    St. Paul - White vs St. Matthias
    St. Paul  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:20 PM
    St. Brigid- Megan vs IC- Emma
    Hartley High  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:30 PM
    St. Timothy- Andy vs St. Pius X- Kevin
    St. Catherine  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:30 PM
    All Saints- Marci vs IC- Dave
    Holy Spirit  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:30 PM
    St. Patrick- Dave vs IC- Frank
    St. Matthias  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:30 PM
    St Brigid John vs St Pius 5th Sauer
    St. Michael  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:30 PM
    OLP vs St Paul Mike B
    OLP  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:30 PM
    St. Mary Delaware vs St. Matthew
    St. Andrew  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:55 PM
    OLP- Brad vs St. Pius X- Chris
    St. Pius X  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:55 PM
    St. Michael vs St. Brigid - Gold
    St. Timothy  
  • Saturday 12/16
    1:55 PM
    St. Brendan vs All Saints
    St. Brigid  
  • Saturday 12/16
    2:30 PM
    St. Mary Del.- David vs St. Pius X- Amy
    Holy Spirit  
  • Saturday 12/16
    2:30 PM
    St. Matthias vs St. Michael- Dan
    St. Matthias  
  • Saturday 12/16
    2:30 PM
    St Matt John vs St Timothy Angie
    St. Michael  
  • Saturday 12/16
    2:30 PM
    St Pius 5th Murphy vs St Paul Jason
    St. Paul small  
  • Saturday 12/16
    2:30 PM
    St. Pius 6th Gebbie vs St. Paul
    St. Andrew  
  • Saturday 12/16
    3:30 PM
    IC Jeff vs St Bridgid Shawn
    St. Michael  
  • Sunday 12/17
    4:10 PM
    St. Mary Magdalene vs St. Catharine
    St. Cecilia  
    
Get Connected

Get the latest news