Our History
Founded in 1964 - Roseville Girls Softball (formerly Roseville Bobby Sox) is a non-profit organization operated by volunteers and funded by business and private donations.  Roseville Girls Softball fielded over 61 teams 2013 Spring, age groups ranging from 5 to 16 and are committed to giving all girls, regardless of athletic ability, the freedom to explore the game of softball. Our unique participation rules are intended to give every child an opportunity to play, learn and grow in the sport.


Purpose Statement
We exist to provide girls living in Zip Codes Zip codes 95678, 95747, 95661, 95843 with an opportunity to participate in the sport of softball in an organized and family-oriented league. Our philosophy is to provide a balance between instruction and competition while promoting the virtues of sportsmanship, teamwork, citizenship and leadership.


Our Commitment

We will provide each team with a compassionate management / coaching staff that will be dedicated to teach / improve each players softball knowledge and skills.
We will work with the City of Roseville Parks and Recreation Department to ensure we have practice fields and geographically appropriate for our softball league.
We will work with the Greater Sacramento Softball Association (GSSA) to insure that our local league receives the communication, support and assistance we require.

Our Goals
To maintain communication between the board, and players, parents and team management personnel by providing complete and accurate information, and timely responses to all inquiries.
To ensure each division sustains the appropriate age group of players and makes every attempt to distribute them (based on experience, pitcher designation or all-star status) equitably to each divisional team.
To provide training and conduct specific clinics for umpires, coaches, managers and players to teach/improve knowledge and skills.
To solicit feedback from players, parents and team management personnel as input for determining what, if any changes need to be make for the subsequent season.

 
  • Monday 4/20
    6:00 PM
    Team #7 - Hornets vs Team #1 - ELITE
    Mahany #1
  • Monday 4/20
    6:00 PM
    Team #3 - Rebels vs Team #5 - Gold Strikers
    Mahany #2
  • Monday 4/20
    7:30 PM
    Team #4 - Illusion vs Team #6 - Flame Throwers
    Mahany #1
  • Monday 4/20
    7:30 PM
    Team #2 - S.W.A.T. vs Team #8 - Outside
    Mahany #2
  • Tuesday 4/21
    6:00 PM
    Team #14 Gator Girls vs Team #04 Killer Bees
    Mahan "Bob" 1
  • Tuesday 4/21
    6:00 PM
    Team #12 Queen Bees vs Team #07 Pink Panthers
    Mahan "Bob" 2
  • Tuesday 4/21
    6:00 PM
    Team #15 Fearsome Lavenders vs Team #11 Junior Giants
    RHS F1
  • Tuesday 4/21
    6:00 PM
    Team #06 Green Gators vs Team #05 Timberwolves
    VB F1
  • Tuesday 4/21
    6:00 PM
    Team #18 Blue Diamonds vs Team #13 Runs N' Roses
    VB F2
  • Tuesday 4/21
    6:00 PM
    Team #3 - Rebels vs Team #1 - Lady Vikings
    RHS F3
  • Tuesday 4/21
    7:30 PM
    Team #2 - Allegiance vs Team #4 - Royal Reds
    Mahan "Bob" 1
  • Tuesday 4/21
    7:30 PM
    Team #5 - Adrenaline vs Team #6 - Outside
    Mahan "Bob" 2
  • Wednesday 4/22
    6:00 PM
    Team #02 Icebreakers vs Team #08 Shamrocks
    Mahany #1
  • Wednesday 4/22
    6:00 PM
    Team #10 Golden Girls vs Team #12 Shockers
    RHS F1
  • Wednesday 4/22
    6:00 PM
    Team #03 Firecrackers vs Team #06 The Athletics
    RHS F2
  • Wednesday 4/22
    6:00 PM
    Team #01 Pirates vs Team #09 Wrecking Crew
    RHS F3
  • Wednesday 4/22
    6:00 PM
    Team #04 Teal Tigers vs Team #05 Roseville Flames
    VB F1
  • Wednesday 4/22
    6:00 PM
    Team #07 Blasters vs Team #11 Crush
    VB F2
  • Thursday 4/23
    6:00 PM
    Team #10 Golden Girlz vs Team #08 Green Sparklers
    Mahan "Bob" 1
  • Thursday 4/23
    6:00 PM
    Team #17 Diamond Girls vs Team #16 Dream Machines
    Mahan "Bob" 2
  • Thursday 4/23
    6:00 PM
    Team #01 Purple Diamond Diggers vs Team #03 Base Burners
    VB F1
  • Thursday 4/23
    6:00 PM
    Team #02 Royal Bandits vs Team #09 Sandlot Sisters
    VB F2
  • Friday 4/24
    6:00 PM
    12 - Team #4 - Royal Reds vs 14 - Team #1 - Lady Vikings
    RHS F1
  • Friday 4/24
    6:00 PM
    13 - Team #2 - Allegiance vs 11 - Team #3 - Rebels
    RHS F3
  • Saturday 4/25
    8:00 AM
    15 - Team #5 - Adrenaline vs 13 - Team #2 - Allegiance
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 4/25
    8:00 AM
    14 - Team #1 - Lady Vikings vs 11 - Team #3 - Rebels
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 4/25
    9:00 AM
    Team #06 Crush vs Team #08 Tinkerbells
    Cresthaven Park
  • Saturday 4/25
    9:00 AM
    Team #01 Purple Power vs Team #02 Cheetas
    Mahany #1
  • Saturday 4/25
    9:00 AM
    Team #07 Pink Panthers vs Team #03 Fireballs
    Mahany #2
  • Saturday 4/25
    9:00 AM
    Team #12 Mighty Minions vs Team #05 River Kitties
    Royer Park
  • Saturday 4/25
    9:00 AM
    Team #04 Ponytail Express vs Team #10 Shooting Stars
    VB F1
  • Saturday 4/25
    9:00 AM
    Team #11 Little Tigers vs Team #09 Lady Champions
    VB F2
  • Saturday 4/25
    9:30 AM
    14 - Team #7 - Hornets vs 16 - Team #1 - ELITE
    RHS F3
  • Saturday 4/25
    9:30 AM
    13 - Team #2 - Allegiance vs 12 - Team #4 - Royal Reds
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 4/25
    9:30 AM
    11 - Team #3 - Rebels vs 15 - Team #5 - Adrenaline
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 4/25
    11:00 AM
    15 - Team #4 - Illusion vs 11 - Team #6 - Flame Throwers
    RHS F3
  • Saturday 4/25
    11:00 AM
    14 - Team #1 - Lady Vikings vs 13 - Team #2 - Allegiance
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 4/25
    11:00 AM
    12 - Team #4 - Royal Reds vs 15 - Team #5 - Adrenaline
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 4/25
    1:00 PM
    12 - Team #2 - S.W.A.T. vs 13 - Team #5 - Gold Strikers
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 4/25
    1:00 PM
    17 - Team #3 - Rebels vs 15 - Team #4 - Illusion
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 4/25
    1:00 PM
    16 - Team #1 - ELITE vs 11 - Team #6 - Flame Throwers
    RHS F3
  • Saturday 4/25
    2:30 PM
    13 - Team #5 - Gold Strikers vs 14 - Team #7 - Hornets
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 4/25
    2:30 PM
    15 - Team #4 - Illusion vs 12 - Team #2 - S.W.A.T.
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 4/25
    2:30 PM
    11 - Team #6 - Flame Throwers vs 17 - Team #3 - Rebels
    RHS F3
  • Saturday 4/25
    4:00 PM
    14 - Team #7 - Hornets vs 15 - Team #4 - Illusion
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 4/25
    4:00 PM
    13 - Team #5 - Gold Strikers vs 16 - Team #1 - ELITE
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 4/25
    4:00 PM
    12 - Team #2 - S.W.A.T. vs 17 - Team #3 - Rebels
    RHS F3
  • Sunday 4/26
    10:00 AM
    4th Place vs 5th Place
    M Field 2
  • Sunday 4/26
    10:00 AM
    4th Place vs 5th Place
    M Field 3
  • Sunday 4/26
    10:00 AM
    2nd Place vs 3rd Place
    M Field 4
  • Sunday 4/26
    11:30 AM
    3rd Place vs 6th Place
    M Field 2
  • Sunday 4/26
    11:30 AM
    2nd Place vs 7th Place
    M Field 3
  • Sunday 4/26
    11:30 AM
    1st Place vs R1-G1 Winner
    M Field 4
  • Sunday 4/26
    1:00 PM
    1st Place vs R1-G1 Winner
    M Field 2
  • Sunday 4/26
    1:00 PM
    R1-G2 Winner vs R1-G3 Winner
    M Field 3
  • Sunday 4/26
    1:00 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R2-G2 Winner
    M Field 4
  • Sunday 4/26
    2:30 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R2-G2 Winner
    M Field 2