Our History
Founded in 1964 - Roseville Girls Softball (formerly Roseville Bobby Sox) is a non-profit organization operated by volunteers and funded by business and private donations.  Roseville Girls Softball fielded over 61 teams 2013 Spring, age groups ranging from 5 to 16 and are committed to giving all girls, regardless of athletic ability, the freedom to explore the game of softball. Our unique participation rules are intended to give every child an opportunity to play, learn and grow in the sport.


Purpose Statement
We exist to provide girls living in Zip Codes Zip codes 95678, 95747, 95661, 95843 with an opportunity to participate in the sport of softball in an organized and family-oriented league. Our philosophy is to provide a balance between instruction and competition while promoting the virtues of sportsmanship, teamwork, citizenship and leadership.


Our Commitment

We will provide each team with a compassionate management / coaching staff that will be dedicated to teach / improve each players softball knowledge and skills.
We will work with the City of Roseville Parks and Recreation Department to ensure we have practice fields and geographically appropriate for our softball league.
We will work with the Greater Sacramento Softball Association (GSSA) to insure that our local league receives the communication, support and assistance we require.

Our Goals
To maintain communication between the board, and players, parents and team management personnel by providing complete and accurate information, and timely responses to all inquiries.
To ensure each division sustains the appropriate age group of players and makes every attempt to distribute them (based on experience, pitcher designation or all-star status) equitably to each divisional team.
To provide training and conduct specific clinics for umpires, coaches, managers and players to teach/improve knowledge and skills.
To solicit feedback from players, parents and team management personnel as input for determining what, if any changes need to be make for the subsequent season.

 
  • Friday 3/27
    6:00 PM
    Team #8 - Outside vs Team #4 - Illusion
    VB F2
  • Friday 3/27
    6:00 PM
    Team #2 - S.W.A.T. vs Team #7 - Hornets
    Cresthaven Park
  • Friday 3/27
    6:00 PM
    Team #6 - Flame Throwers vs Team #3 - Rebels
    Royer Park
  • Friday 3/27
    6:00 PM
    Team #1 - ELITE vs Team #5 - Gold Strikers
    VB F1
  • Saturday 3/28
    9:00 AM
    Team #03 Fireballs vs Team #10 Shooting Stars
    Mahany #1
  • Saturday 3/28
    9:00 AM
    Team #12 Mighty Minions vs Team #01 Purple Power
    VB F2
  • Saturday 3/28
    9:00 AM
    Team #08 Tinkerbells vs Team #05 River Kitties
    VB F1
  • Saturday 3/28
    9:00 AM
    Team #07 Pink Panthers vs Team #11 Little Tigers
    Mahany #2
  • Saturday 3/28
    9:00 AM
    Team #04 Ponytail Express vs Team #02 Cheetas
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 3/28
    9:00 AM
    Team #06 Crush vs Team #09 Lady Champions
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 3/28
    11:00 AM
    Team #06 Green Gators vs Team #02 Royal Bandits
    VB F1
  • Saturday 3/28
    11:00 AM
    Team #10 Golden Girlz vs Team #01 Purple Diamond Diggers
    VB F2
  • Saturday 3/28
    11:00 AM
    Team #16 Dream Machines vs Team #15 Fearsome Lavenders
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 3/28
    11:00 AM
    Team #04 Killer Bees vs Team #11 Junior Giants
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 3/28
    1:00 PM
    Team #08 Green Sparklers vs Team #12 Queen Bees
    VB F1
  • Saturday 3/28
    1:00 PM
    Team #18 Blue Diamonds vs Team #09 Sandlot Sisters
    VB F2
  • Saturday 3/28
    1:00 PM
    Team #03 Base Burners vs Team #05 Timberwolves
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 3/28
    1:00 PM
    Team #13 Runs N' Roses vs Team #17 Diamond Girls
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 3/28
    1:00 PM
    Team #14 Gator Girls vs Team #07 Pink Panthers
    RHS F3
  • Saturday 3/28
    3:00 PM
    Team #05 Roseville Flames vs Team #01 Pirates
    VB F1
  • Saturday 3/28
    3:00 PM
    Team #03 Firecrackers vs Team #09 Wrecking Crew
    VB F2
  • Saturday 3/28
    3:00 PM
    Team #06 The Athletics vs Team #10 Golden Girls
    Mahany #1
  • Saturday 3/28
    3:00 PM
    Team #02 Icebreakers vs Team #12 Shockers
    RHS F1
  • Saturday 3/28
    3:00 PM
    Team #08 Shamrocks vs Team #07 Blasters
    RHS F2
  • Saturday 3/28
    3:00 PM
    Team #04 Teal Tigers vs Team #11 Crush
    RHS F3
  • Saturday 3/28
    7:00 PM
    Team #1 - ELITE vs Team #8 - Outside
    Mahany #1
  • Saturday 3/28
    7:00 PM
    Team #4 - Illusion vs Team #7 - Hornets
    RHS F3
  • Saturday 3/28
    7:00 PM
    Team #3 - Rebels vs Team #6 - Flame Throwers
    Royer Park
  • Saturday 3/28
    7:00 PM
    Team #5 - Gold Strikers vs Team #2 - S.W.A.T.
    Mahany #2
  • Monday 3/30
    6:00 PM
    Team #10 Shooting Stars vs Team #01 Purple Power
    Royer Park
  • Monday 3/30
    6:00 PM
    Team #03 Fireballs vs Team #08 Tinkerbells
    VB F2
  • Monday 3/30
    6:00 PM
    Team #11 Little Tigers vs Team #12 Mighty Minions
    Cresthaven Park
  • Monday 3/30
    6:00 PM
    Team #05 River Kitties vs Team #04 Ponytail Express
    Mahany #1
  • Monday 3/30
    6:00 PM
    Team #09 Lady Champions vs Team #07 Pink Panthers
    Mahany #2
  • Monday 3/30
    6:00 PM
    Team #02 Cheetas vs Team #06 Crush
    VB F1
  • Monday 3/30
    7:30 PM
    Team #09 Wrecking Crew vs Team #05 Roseville Flames
    Mahany #1
  • Monday 3/30
    7:30 PM
    Team #01 Pirates vs Team #06 The Athletics
    Mahany #2
  • Monday 3/30
    7:30 PM
    Team #12 Shockers vs Team #03 Firecrackers
    Royer Park
  • Tuesday 3/31
    6:00 PM
    Team #01 Purple Diamond Diggers vs Team #06 Green Gators
    VB F1
  • Tuesday 3/31
    6:00 PM
    Team #16 Dream Machines vs Team #02 Royal Bandits
    Mahan "Bob" 2
  • Tuesday 3/31
    6:00 PM
    Team #04 Killer Bees vs Team #10 Golden Girlz
    Cresthaven Park
  • Tuesday 3/31
    6:00 PM
    Team #15 Fearsome Lavenders vs Team #12 Queen Bees
    VB F2
  • Tuesday 3/31
    6:00 PM
    Team #11 Junior Giants vs Team #18 Blue Diamonds
    Mahan "Bob" 1
  • Tuesday 3/31
    7:30 PM
    Team #10 Golden Girls vs Team #08 Shamrocks
    Royer Park
  • Tuesday 3/31
    7:30 PM
    Team #02 Icebreakers vs Team #11 Crush
    Mahan "Bob" 1
  • Tuesday 3/31
    7:30 PM
    Team #07 Blasters vs Team #04 Teal Tigers
    Mahan "Bob" 2
  • Wednesday 4/1
    6:00 PM
    Team #05 Timberwolves vs Team #08 Green Sparklers
    VB F1
  • Wednesday 4/1
    6:00 PM
    Team #09 Sandlot Sisters vs Team #13 Runs N' Roses
    VB F2
  • Wednesday 4/1
    6:00 PM
    Team #07 Pink Panthers vs Team #03 Base Burners
    Cresthaven Park
  • Wednesday 4/1
    6:00 PM
    Team #17 Diamond Girls vs Team #14 Gator Girls
    Mahany #1
  • Wednesday 4/1
    6:00 PM
    Team #2 - Allegiance vs Team #5 - Adrenaline
    Royer Park
  • Wednesday 4/1
    7:30 PM
    Team #1 - Lady Vikings vs Team #4 - Royal Reds
    Royer Park
  • Wednesday 4/1
    7:30 PM
    Team #3 - Rebels vs Team #6 - Outside
    Mahany #1